About Our School Visit Our School Bell Schedules Staff Directory News and Calendar Photos and Videos Partners and Supporters Jobs
Course Offerings Electives and Arts Project Based Learning Culturally Responsive Teaching Critical Reading Academic Conversations Innovative Classrooms Powerful Writing
School Expectations Celebrations & Rewards Restorative Practices Quiet Time Counseling Department R.O.C.K. After-School Wellness Center JASP (Junior Achievement and Success Program)
Technology
Student Clubs, Activities Sports Falcon Fun List Field Trips
Welcome Families Text Message Updates

ROCK Events

Current Events:

We are recruiting for Yearbook students in our club and you will receive the Middle School SALT schedule from Corinne.

ROCK Café restaurant is happening in Cooking after-school on Friday 2/3 at 4pm!

Upcoming Events:

Project Healthfest will be sometime in April!

Registration Forms

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

R.O.C.K. After-School

2016-17 ROCK Program

The ROCK (Real Options for City Kids) program introduces students to challenging outdoor activities and meaningful community service work, in addition to the learning enrichment and sports programs. In the program, students form trusting relationships with adults, as well as learn the importance of giving back to their community.

Homework Help (Power Hour):

Available every day and will be carried out in every activity for the first 30 minutes of program.

Students decide what activities they’ll participate in. The only requirement is that students remain in their chosen activity for the scheduled time.

ROCK Classes Offered:

  • Art/Fashion
  • Jovenes Unidos (Newcomer Class)
  • Technology Lab/Yearbook Club
  • Cooking
  • Theater/Movie Club/Pokemon Go Club
  • Recreation
  • Coaching

Coming soon:

Wrestling, Hip Hop Club, Skateboarding Club, Yoga Wednesdays

ROCK Daily Schedule

3:30-3:50 p.m.

  • Community time in the cafeteria with music, games, and the Wii

4:00-4:30 p.m.

  • 30 minutes of tutoring with our line staff in all activities

4:30-5:30 p.m.

  • Activities will move into their planned lessons. Any student needing additional help or time will work with our Academic Coordinator in the homework room

5:30-6:00 p.m.

  • Students have free time in Recreation or Technology Lab

6:00-6:30 p.m.

  • Dismissal

ROCK Staff

  • Bien-Elize Roque Nido, Director of Programs/Beacon Director
  • Genesis Licea, Beacon Program Co-Coordinator
  • Danielle Bezalel, Beacon Program Co-Coordinator
  • Corinne Wong, High School and Alumni Coordinator
  • Devin King, Family and Community Engagement Coordinator
  • Kristen Harden, Academic Coordinator
  • Zach Kopciak, Theater Lead
  • Michael Slattery, Co-Coach
  • Yuri Ugarte, Co-Coach
  • Jomari Gant, Recreation Lead
  • Taylor Loi-on, Recreation Assistant
  • Renee Amanono, Cooking Lead
  • Nora Murcia, Cooking Assistant
  • Athrea Anastacio, Technology Lead
  • Adriana Gutierrez, Art/Fashion Lead
  • Delia Orellana, Newcomer Lead
  • Alba Cruz, Newcomer Assistant
  • Valerie Petelo, Safety and Support
  • Zuhair Hussain, HS Intern
  • Pauline Dip, HS Intern

In the News

After-School Clubs

Newcomer (Jóvenes Unidos) — Room 323, Led by Ricardo and Delia

Tech Lab — Room 301, Led by Athrea and Faaofia

Art and Fashion — Room 322, Led by Adriana and Annette

Recreation — Gym/Yard, Led by Jomari Sports Teams —

Gym/Yard, Led by Mike and Yuri

8th Grade Chill Zone — Room 216, Led by Corinne and Crystal

Theater — Room 304, Led by Zach

Wellness Center — Room 318, Led by Kristen